Shareholder Information

Shares Issued

As at 30 June 2022, the number of ordinary shares in issue was 221,408,332. There are no shares held in treasury.

Major Shareholders

As at 30 June 2022, The Company has been made aware, through TR-1 disclosures made under the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, of the following shareholders with interests of 3% or more in the Company’s voting rights::

Name of Shareholder No of SharesPercentage of Company's
issued share capital
Octopus Investment Nominees28,469,49012.86%
Canaccord Genuity Group19,854,6608.97%
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Limited17,179,4627.76%
Schroders Plc
16,956,6997.66%
Amati Global Investors12,480,0005.64%
EdenTree Investment Mgt9,432,2354.26%

Directors Shareholding

DirectorNo of SharesPercentage of Company's
issued
share capital
Alison Hall5,309,3432.40%
Julie Lavington5,309,3432.40%
Nicholas Mustoe4,905,9812.22%
Adam Reynolds2,408,1621.09%
Mark Collingbourne928,9180.42%
Bill Murray345,1070.16%
Andrew Booth150,0000.07%
Jon Wragg126,7500.06%

Shares not in public hands

In terms of AIM Rules published July 2016 and insofar as it is aware, as at 30 June 2022, 21.7% of the Company's AIM securities was not in public hands.

Restrictions in transfer of AIM securities

There are no restrictions on the transfer of the issued ordinary shares of the Company. The Company's ordinary shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange AIM market (ticker: SOS).

UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers

The Company is subject to the UK City Code on Takeovers and Mergers.

Details of other exchanges or trading platforms

The Company has neither applied for nor agreed to have any of its securities (including its AIM securities) admitted or traded on any other market.

Shareholder Circulars

25 August 2022Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on 15 September 2022
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting to be held on 15 September 2022
8 September 2021Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 30 September 2021
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting held on 30 September 2021
7 September 2020Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 15 October 2020
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting held on 15 October 2020
13 February 2020Notice of General Meeting held on 2 March 2020
 Form of Proxy for General Meeting held on 2 March 2020
29 August 2019Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 23 September 2019
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting held on 23 September 2019
11 July 2019Placing and Notice of General Meeting held on 29 July 2019
 Form of Proxy for General Meeting held on 29 July 2019
24 August 2018Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 19 September 2018
 Form of Proxy for Annual General Meeting held on 19 September 2018
10 October 2017Admission Document
06 July 2017Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 27 July 2017 (pdf - Orogen plc)
21 March 2017Change of Strategy, Capital Reorganisation and Notice of General Meeting held on 7 April 2016 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
 Form of Proxy - General Meeting held on 7 April 2016 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
19 October 2016Notice of General Meeting held on 9 November 2016 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
 Form of Proxy - General Meeting held on 9 November 2016 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
09 May 2016Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 8 June 2016 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
June 2015Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 10 June 2015 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
November 2014Capital Reorganisation and Notice of General Meeting held on 25 November 2015 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
May 2014Notice of Annual General Meeting held on 19 May 2014 (pdf - Orogen Gold plc)
February 2011Proposed Acquisition of outstanding interest in Orogen Gold Limited, Change of Strategy, Change of Name to Orogen Gold plc and Admission to trading on AIM (pdf - Medavinci Plc)

 

Page last updated: 25 August 2022

back to top